Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

TACOMA

Region 10Washington hearing outlookRank #64 of 160

Avg processing

253days

-13 vs national

Processing time

253

8.4 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,952

FY receipts

2,136

FY dispositions

1,502

Active judges

6

Video hearings

44%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.4%

-0.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.42

Growing

Rank

#64

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

32%
93%
0%Median 48.1%100%

At TACOMA, approval rates range from 32.5% (Erickson, Allen) to 93.5% (Sullivan, Margaret M) — a 61-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (48.1%), not the best case.

Judges at TACOMA (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Sullivan, Margaret M93.5%35333023
Triplett, Mark54.2%347188159
Lee, Lawrence50.2%245123122
Frost-Wolf, Joyce46.0%248114134
Johnson, David42.7%281120161
Erickson, Allen32.5%1143777