Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SPOKANE

Region 10Washington hearing outlookRank #140 of 160

Avg processing

294days

+28 vs national

Processing time

294

9.8 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,933

FY receipts

1,882

FY dispositions

1,124

Active judges

6

Video hearings

10%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

69.3%

+11.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.67

Growing

Rank

#140

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

47%
83%
0%Median 68.5%100%

At SPOKANE, approval rates range from 47.4% (Shumway, Jesse) to 82.6% (Walker, Donna) — a 35-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (68.5%), not the best case.

Judges at SPOKANE (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Walker, Donna82.6%28723750
Stallings, Stewart71.5%25618373
Freund, Lori L69.5%26918782
Chess, Laura67.6%29319895
O'Brien-Persons, Wynne61.3%754629
Shumway, Jesse47.4%1547381