Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Georgia

GA · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

34.9%

-4.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

34.9%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-3.1 pts

Annual receipts

73,083

FY2024

Hearing offices

5

38 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

8,442

Initial determinations

6,168

Initial allowance rate

36.5%

Initial pending

61,416

Recon determinations

3,486

Recon allowance rate

20.5%

Hearing offices in Georgia

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
SAVANNAH62241,78954.6%5
ATLANTA NORTH342402,07944.4%6
ATLANTA DOWNTOWN722554,01166.4%11
COVINGTON GA752562,73664.1%8
MACON812582,26846.5%8

ALJs in Georgia (38)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
McIntyre, MelindaCOVINGTON GA87.0%316275
McHenry, LauraCHATTANOOGA86.3%182157
Littlefield, Suzanne A.ATLANTA DOWNTOWN80.9%209169
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Grounds, SonyaCOVINGTON GA77.1%157121
McAdam, PaulCOVINGTON GA77.0%283218
Childs, J. SamuelATLANTA DOWNTOWN75.9%303230
Murray, CharlesATLANTA DOWNTOWN75.2%262197
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Miller, Hilton RATLANTA DOWNTOWN66.6%371247
Dail, GrantATLANTA DOWNTOWN66.2%231153
Werner McEckron, BrookeCOVINGTON GA65.6%326214
Evans, VickieSAVANNAH64.2%467300
Egemonye, UcheakpunwaATLANTA DOWNTOWN64.1%409262
Guard, Christine A.MACON63.9%12278
Bedell, LaurieATLANTA NORTH61.8%317196
Colarusso, ToddATLANTA NORTH60.5%365221
Davis, L. EllisCOVINGTON GA59.7%360215
Lykins, Raymond MATLANTA DOWNTOWN59.7%320191
Cornelius, DavidMACON58.9%326192
Dennard, Michael KSAVANNAH57.5%440253
Ferguson, Jeffrey ASPECIAL REVIEW CADRE57.1%5632
Thompson, StephenMACON56.3%327184
Bestul, JosephCOVINGTON GA56.2%381214
Hill, VincentMACON55.4%14882
McMichael, CarlaATLANTA DOWNTOWN51.9%266138
Jordan, WyllyCOVINGTON GA49.8%293146
Bentley, Lisa A.ATLANTA DOWNTOWN49.7%306152
Fulcher, EricMACON48.5%423205
Glover, KristenCOVINGTON GA47.9%284136
Taylor, Linda DSAVANNAH45.5%11050
Petersen, CraigSAVANNAH42.8%421180
Weaver, CynthiaATLANTA NORTH42.5%12051
Conlon, JamesATLANTA NORTH40.3%320129
Callahan, WilliamATLANTA NORTH34.9%312109
Uren Roberson, AmyMACON34.4%24183
Fons, GregoryATLANTA NORTH24.8%35187
Howard, Emily Y.MACON18.5%32961

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Georgia claim by condition, age, and stage.