Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ATLANTA DOWNTOWN

Region 04Georgia hearing outlookRank #72 of 160

Avg processing

255days

-11 vs national

Processing time

255

8.5 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,011

FY receipts

4,696

FY dispositions

3,018

Active judges

11

Video hearings

7%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

66.4%

+8.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.56

Growing

Rank

#72

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

50%
86%
0%Median 66.6%100%

At ATLANTA DOWNTOWN, approval rates range from 49.7% (Bentley, Lisa A.) to 86.3% (McHenry, Laura) — a 37-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.6%), not the best case.

Judges at ATLANTA DOWNTOWN (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
McHenry, Laura86.3%18215725
Littlefield, Suzanne A.80.9%20916940
Childs, J. Samuel75.9%30323073
Murray, Charles75.2%26219765
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Miller, Hilton R66.6%371247124
Dail, Grant66.2%23115378
Egemonye, Ucheakpunwa64.1%409262147
Lykins, Raymond M59.7%320191129
McMichael, Carla51.9%266138128
Bentley, Lisa A.49.7%306152154