Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

COVINGTON GA

Region 04Georgia hearing outlookRank #75 of 160

Avg processing

256days

-10 vs national

Processing time

256

8.5 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

2,736

FY receipts

3,340

FY dispositions

2,526

Active judges

8

Video hearings

3%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

64.1%

+6.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.32

Growing

Rank

#75

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

48%
87%
0%Median 62.7%100%

At COVINGTON GA, approval rates range from 47.9% (Glover, Kristen) to 87.0% (McIntyre, Melinda) — a 39-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.7%), not the best case.

Judges at COVINGTON GA (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
McIntyre, Melinda87.0%31627541
Grounds, Sonya77.1%15712136
McAdam, Paul77.0%28321865
Werner McEckron, Brooke65.6%326214112
Davis, L. Ellis59.7%360215145
Bestul, Joseph56.2%381214167
Jordan, Wylly49.8%293146147
Glover, Kristen47.9%284136148