Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MACON

Region 04Georgia hearing outlookRank #81 of 160

Avg processing

258days

-8 vs national

Processing time

258

8.6 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

2,268

FY receipts

2,727

FY dispositions

1,981

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

46.5%

-11.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.38

Growing

Rank

#81

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

19%
64%
0%Median 55.4%100%

At MACON, approval rates range from 18.5% (Howard, Emily Y.) to 63.9% (Guard, Christine A.) — a 45-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.4%), not the best case.

Judges at MACON (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Guard, Christine A.63.9%1227844
Cornelius, David58.9%326192134
Thompson, Stephen56.3%327184143
Hill, Vincent55.4%1488266
Fulcher, Eric48.5%423205218
Uren Roberson, Amy34.4%24183158
Howard, Emily Y.18.5%32961268