Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ATLANTA NORTH

Region 04Georgia hearing outlookRank #34 of 160

Avg processing

240days

-26 vs national

Processing time

240

8.0 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,079

FY receipts

2,669

FY dispositions

1,920

Active judges

6

Video hearings

26%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

44.4%

-13.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.39

Growing

Rank

#34

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

25%
62%
0%Median 41.4%100%

At ATLANTA NORTH, approval rates range from 24.8% (Fons, Gregory) to 61.8% (Bedell, Laurie) — a 37-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (41.4%), not the best case.

Judges at ATLANTA NORTH (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Bedell, Laurie61.8%317196121
Colarusso, Todd60.5%365221144
Weaver, Cynthia42.5%1205169
Conlon, James40.3%320129191
Callahan, William34.9%312109203
Fons, Gregory24.8%35187264