Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Oklahoma

OK · Region DAL

DDS approval rate

33.9%

-5.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

33.9%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+4.8 pts

Annual receipts

33,245

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

18 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

3,481

Initial determinations

2,894

Initial allowance rate

35.0%

Initial pending

16,658

Recon determinations

927

Recon allowance rate

14.1%

Hearing offices in Oklahoma

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
TULSA OHO492472,12963.0%8
OKLAHOMA CITY812583,41370.8%12

ALJs in Oklahoma (18)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Engel, DavidTULSA OHO90.6%191173
Harris, Michael LOKLAHOMA CITY88.1%336296
Levine, JodiOKLAHOMA CITY84.8%132112
Stults, DouglasOKLAHOMA CITY83.4%338282
Merchan, SylkeOKLAHOMA CITY78.7%235185
Hamilton, AngelitaOKLAHOMA CITY71.2%319227
Fulton, Kenton W.OKLAHOMA CITY70.1%9768
LeBlanc, DennisTULSA OHO70.0%320224
Parrish, KimOKLAHOMA CITY68.9%373257
Schallner, SherryOKLAHOMA CITY66.8%322215
Cravens, Steven L.OKLAHOMA CITY66.5%230153
Martin, CindyTULSA OHO65.8%348229
Roberts, LauraFORT WORTH64.1%398255
Mannes, MichaelTULSA OHO61.8%369228
Liter, LukeTULSA OHO57.7%385222
Hunt, ChristopherOKLAHOMA CITY56.9%15387
Shepherd, LarryOKLAHOMA CITY51.1%350179
Bentley, James LTULSA OHO47.1%344162

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Oklahoma claim by condition, age, and stage.