Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

OKLAHOMA CITY

Region 06Oklahoma hearing outlookRank #81 of 160

Avg processing

258days

-8 vs national

Processing time

258

8.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,413

FY receipts

3,862

FY dispositions

3,117

Active judges

12

Video hearings

32%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

70.8%

+13.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.24

Growing

Rank

#81

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 12 judges

51%
88%
0%Median 69.5%100%

At OKLAHOMA CITY, approval rates range from 51.1% (Shepherd, Larry) to 88.1% (Harris, Michael L) — a 37-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.5%), not the best case.

Judges at OKLAHOMA CITY (12)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Harris, Michael L88.1%33629640
Levine, Jodi84.8%13211220
Stults, Douglas83.4%33828256
Merchan, Sylke78.7%23518550
Hamilton, Angelita71.2%31922792
Fulton, Kenton W.70.1%976829
Parrish, Kim68.9%373257116
Schallner, Sherry66.8%322215107
Cravens, Steven L.66.5%23015377
Martin, Cindy65.8%348229119
Hunt, Christopher56.9%1538766
Shepherd, Larry51.1%350179171