Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

TULSA OHO

Region 06Oklahoma hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,129

FY receipts

2,729

FY dispositions

2,209

Active judges

8

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

63.0%

+5.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.24

Growing

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

47%
91%
0%Median 62.9%100%

At TULSA OHO, approval rates range from 47.1% (Bentley, James L) to 90.6% (Engel, David) — a 43-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.9%), not the best case.

Judges at TULSA OHO (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Engel, David90.6%19117318
LeBlanc, Dennis70.0%32022496
Martin, Cindy65.8%348229119
Roberts, Laura64.1%398255143
Mannes, Michael61.8%369228141
Liter, Luke57.7%385222163
Hunt, Christopher56.9%1538766
Bentley, James L47.1%344162182