Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Oregon

OR · Region SEA

DDS approval rate

44.0%

+4.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

44.0%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.1 pts

Annual receipts

22,277

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

12 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,489

Initial determinations

2,316

Initial allowance rate

36.7%

Initial pending

8,800

Recon determinations

634

Recon allowance rate

14.8%

Hearing offices in Oregon

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
PORTLAND OR482462,28662.6%7
EUGENE612501,76760.7%7

ALJs in Oregon (12)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Rauenzahn, MaryKaySPECIAL REVIEW CADRE78.7%127100
Hobbs, B.EUGENE78.4%134105
Thomasson, LindaPORTLAND OR70.4%304214
Johnson, DerekPORTLAND OR69.4%232161
Martin, Paula M.PORTLAND OR66.0%450297
Pines, S.PORTLAND OR65.4%315206
Geib, RichardPORTLAND OR62.9%326205
Sullivan, John D.EUGENE61.7%363224
Weatherly, KatherineEUGENE58.5%347203
Crowell, JasonEUGENE50.9%346176
Reeves, WilliamEUGENE49.6%258128
Mozyrsky, VadimPORTLAND OR48.7%226110

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Oregon claim by condition, age, and stage.