Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

PORTLAND OR

Region 10Oregon hearing outlookRank #48 of 160

Avg processing

246days

-20 vs national

Processing time

246

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,286

FY receipts

2,316

FY dispositions

1,890

Active judges

7

Video hearings

15%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

62.6%

+4.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.23

Growing

Rank

#48

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

49%
70%
0%Median 65.4%100%

At PORTLAND OR, approval rates range from 48.7% (Mozyrsky, Vadim) to 70.4% (Thomasson, Linda) — a 22-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (65.4%), not the best case.

Judges at PORTLAND OR (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thomasson, Linda70.4%30421490
Johnson, Derek69.4%23216171
Martin, Paula M.66.0%450297153
Pines, S.65.4%315206109
Geib, Richard62.9%326205121
Reeves, William49.6%258128130
Mozyrsky, Vadim48.7%226110116