Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

EUGENE

Region 10Oregon hearing outlookRank #61 of 160

Avg processing

250days

-16 vs national

Processing time

250

8.3 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,767

FY receipts

1,669

FY dispositions

1,528

Active judges

7

Video hearings

63%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.7%

+3.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.09

Growing

Rank

#61

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

50%
79%
0%Median 61.7%100%

At EUGENE, approval rates range from 49.6% (Reeves, William) to 78.7% (Rauenzahn, MaryKay) — a 29-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (61.7%), not the best case.

Judges at EUGENE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Rauenzahn, MaryKay78.7%12710027
Hobbs, B.78.4%13410529
Johnson, Derek69.4%23216171
Sullivan, John D.61.7%363224139
Weatherly, Katherine58.5%347203144
Crowell, Jason50.9%346176170
Reeves, William49.6%258128130