Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Montana

MT · Region DEN

DDS approval rate

37.8%

-2.0 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

37.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-3.8 pts

Annual receipts

5,791

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

7 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

520

Initial determinations

362

Initial allowance rate

35.1%

Initial pending

2,461

Recon determinations

56

Recon allowance rate

17.9%

Hearing offices in Montana

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
BILLINGS1202781,73261.1%7

ALJs in Montana (7)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Kurbegov, SashaDENVER75.1%189142
Dvarishkis, TanyaBILLINGS71.2%309220
Kays, JohnBILLINGS64.0%225144
O'Brien-Persons, WynneRENO61.3%7546
Brennan, Luke ABILLINGS60.9%363221
Henry, Brian JBILLINGS51.7%17892
Henry, BryanCOLORADO SPRINGS48.4%368178

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Montana claim by condition, age, and stage.