Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

BILLINGS

Region 08Montana hearing outlookRank #120 of 160

Avg processing

278days

+12 vs national

Processing time

278

9.3 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,732

FY receipts

1,463

FY dispositions

1,191

Active judges

7

Video hearings

41%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

61.1%

+3.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.23

Growing

Rank

#120

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

48%
75%
0%Median 61.3%100%

At BILLINGS, approval rates range from 48.4% (Henry, Bryan) to 75.1% (Kurbegov, Sasha) — a 27-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (61.3%), not the best case.

Judges at BILLINGS (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Kurbegov, Sasha75.1%18914247
Dvarishkis, Tanya71.2%30922089
Kays, John64.0%22514481
O'Brien-Persons, Wynne61.3%754629
Brennan, Luke A60.9%363221142
Henry, Brian J51.7%1789286
Henry, Bryan48.4%368178190