Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

South Carolina

SC · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

40.3%

+0.5 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

40.3%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+4.4 pts

Annual receipts

33,137

FY2024

Hearing offices

4

43 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,073

Initial determinations

3,217

Initial allowance rate

37.7%

Initial pending

20,112

Recon determinations

1,815

Recon allowance rate

17.7%

Hearing offices in South Carolina

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
CHARLESTON SC72251,85648.4%5
GREENVILLE142332,56266.2%9
FLORENCE252371,40047.2%6
COLUMBIA SC572492,42662.7%27

ALJs in South Carolina (43)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Naylor, AmyMONTGOMERY83.3%323269
Jones, Stephanie MKNOXVILLE79.1%129102
Dixon III, AndrewTALLAHASSEE FL OHO78.6%11792
Grounds, SonyaCOVINGTON GA77.1%157121
Craven, AmandaGREENVILLE76.2%412314
Rideout, RobertRALEIGH70.8%154109
Lappin, Randi ECHATTANOOGA70.5%4431
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Shoenholz, Jonathan T.COLUMBIA SC70.1%422296
Bumgarner, AshleyCOLUMBIA SC69.4%186129
Herin, Walter CaryCOLUMBIA SC69.3%280194
Selland, R. DirkCHARLOTTE69.1%162112
Hall, BrandieLOUISVILLE68.4%206141
Martin, JamesGREENVILLE68.2%393268
Gray, StacyFLORENCE66.9%172115
Hess, Thaddeus J.GREENVILLE66.2%468310
Dail, GrantATLANTA DOWNTOWN66.2%231153
Daniels, Christopher RCOLUMBIA SC65.3%199130
Diggs, William PCHARLESTON SC64.8%432280
Petri, JulieGREENVILLE63.9%371237
Silva, MarioFORT MYERS FL61.5%138
Capece, AnthonyGREENVILLE57.6%191110
Healy, PhilipCHARLESTON SC57.5%193111
Forbes-Schmitt, Nicole SCHARLESTON SC57.4%338194
Fritz, ColinGREENVILLE56.8%243138
Lewis, Jason A.FLORENCE55.9%195109
Renfroe, Mary M.KINGSPORT55.6%198110
Hill, VincentMACON55.4%14882
Williams, Lori J.FLORENCE55.3%342189
Spangler, ToddKNOXVILLE52.7%201106
Monahan, CamilleMEMPHIS50.8%12463
Droker, RobertJACKSONVILLE48.7%15877
Watson, Carl BennettCHARLESTON SC48.6%323157
Vineyard, Joshua L.COLUMBIA SC47.8%341163
Finnie, MichaelFRANKLIN TN47.8%20397
Elkin, PaulCOLUMBIA SC45.2%10447
Grimes, James K.FLORENCE44.6%381170
Weaver, CynthiaATLANTA NORTH42.5%12051
Pustizzi, JenniferFT LAUDERDALE42.2%19984
Richey, MalletteFLORENCE38.5%366141
Digby, Patrick R.FLORENCE36.8%353130
Georgian, TammyCHARLESTON SC14.2%35250
Cumbie, JamesGREENVILLE0.0%00

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a South Carolina claim by condition, age, and stage.