Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

COLUMBIA SC

Region 04South Carolina hearing outlookRank #57 of 160

Avg processing

249days

-17 vs national

Processing time

249

8.3 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

2,426

FY receipts

2,114

FY dispositions

1,934

Active judges

27

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

62.7%

+4.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.09

Growing

Rank

#57

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 26 judges

42%
83%
0%Median 66.5%100%

At COLUMBIA SC, approval rates range from 42.2% (Pustizzi, Jennifer) to 83.3% (Naylor, Amy) — a 41-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.5%), not the best case.

Judges at COLUMBIA SC (27)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Naylor, Amy83.3%32326954
Jones, Stephanie M79.1%12910227
Dixon III, Andrew78.6%1179225
Grounds, Sonya77.1%15712136
Rideout, Robert70.8%15410945
Lappin, Randi E70.5%443113
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Shoenholz, Jonathan T.70.1%422296126
Bumgarner, Ashley69.4%18612957
Herin, Walter Cary69.3%28019486
Selland, R. Dirk69.1%16211250
Hall, Brandie68.4%20614165
Gray, Stacy66.9%17211557
Dail, Grant66.2%23115378
Daniels, Christopher R65.3%19913069
Silva, Mario61.5%1385
Capece, Anthony57.6%19111081
Healy, Philip57.5%19311182
Renfroe, Mary M.55.6%19811088
Spangler, Todd52.7%20110695
Monahan, Camille50.8%1246361
Droker, Robert48.7%1587781
Vineyard, Joshua L.47.8%341163178
Finnie, Michael47.8%20397106
Elkin, Paul45.2%1044757
Weaver, Cynthia42.5%1205169
Pustizzi, Jennifer42.2%19984115