Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

GREENVILLE

Region 04South Carolina hearing outlookRank #14 of 160

Avg processing

233days

-33 vs national

Processing time

233

7.8 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,562

FY receipts

2,959

FY dispositions

2,196

Active judges

9

Video hearings

7%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

66.2%

+8.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.35

Growing

Rank

#14

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

55%
79%
0%Median 65.1%100%

At GREENVILLE, approval rates range from 55.4% (Hill, Vincent) to 78.6% (Dixon III, Andrew) — a 23-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (65.1%), not the best case.

Judges at GREENVILLE (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Dixon III, Andrew78.6%1179225
Craven, Amanda76.2%41231498
Martin, James68.2%393268125
Hess, Thaddeus J.66.2%468310158
Petri, Julie63.9%371237134
Capece, Anthony57.6%19111081
Fritz, Colin56.8%243138105
Hill, Vincent55.4%1488266
Cumbie, James0.0%000