Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

PR

PR · Region NYC

DDS approval rate

45.5%

+5.7 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

45.5%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+3.4 pts

Annual receipts

11,037

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

13 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

1,157

Initial determinations

1,080

Initial allowance rate

45.3%

Initial pending

3,414

Recon determinations

244

Recon allowance rate

14.8%

Hearing offices in PR

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
SAN JUAN1553342,73368.0%13

ALJs in PR (13)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Diaz, Ruy VSAN JUAN86.5%399345
Quinones-Regalado, YelineSAN JUAN82.3%400329
Torres, JudithSAN JUAN77.8%325253
Viera-Vargas, Angel XSAN JUAN77.0%191147
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Quant, Maria ESAN JUAN69.7%376262
Sepulveda Anavitarte, JulicelSAN JUAN66.2%302200
Planas, LuciannetteSAN JUAN65.6%404265
Pico, GerardoCOLUMBIA MO62.0%234145
Marzan, ShirleyTAMPA OHO59.5%304181
Wyatt, Kimberly O.RIO GRANDE VALLEY TX56.8%16292
Gautier, RosaelSAN JUAN48.5%336163
Perez, Lissette C.SAN ANTONIO48.4%244118

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a PR claim by condition, age, and stage.