Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SAN JUAN

Region 02Puerto Rico hearing outlookRank #155 of 160

Avg processing

334days

+68 vs national

Processing time

334

11.1 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,733

FY receipts

2,778

FY dispositions

2,594

Active judges

13

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

68.0%

+10.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.07

Growing

Rank

#155

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 13 judges

48%
86%
0%Median 66.2%100%

At SAN JUAN, approval rates range from 48.4% (Perez, Lissette C.) to 86.5% (Diaz, Ruy V) — a 38-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.2%), not the best case.

Judges at SAN JUAN (13)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Diaz, Ruy V86.5%39934554
Quinones-Regalado, Yeline82.3%40032971
Torres, Judith77.8%32525372
Viera-Vargas, Angel X77.0%19114744
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Quant, Maria E69.7%376262114
Sepulveda Anavitarte, Julicel66.2%302200102
Planas, Luciannette65.6%404265139
Pico, Gerardo62.0%23414589
Marzan, Shirley59.5%304181123
Wyatt, Kimberly O.56.8%1629270
Gautier, Rosael48.5%336163173
Perez, Lissette C.48.4%244118126