Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Missouri

MO · Region KCM

DDS approval rate

42.5%

+2.7 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

42.5%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+4.2 pts

Annual receipts

42,318

FY2024

Hearing offices

5

40 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,490

Initial determinations

4,030

Initial allowance rate

38.9%

Initial pending

10,758

Recon determinations

1,358

Recon allowance rate

12.0%

Hearing offices in Missouri

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
COLUMBIA MO2823861860.5%2
SPRINGFIELD MO442451,58140.5%4
ST LOUIS942635,17150.3%18
KANSAS CITY1212804,19256.2%13
NHC ST LOUIS—33587145.2%7

ALJs in Missouri (40)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Naggi, MarkKANSAS CITY90.1%324292
Erickson, DianaKANSAS CITY84.1%226190
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Wallis, WilliamST LOUIS76.0%325247
Hanan, BradleyST LOUIS75.9%324246
Lehr, MichaelKANSAS CITY75.8%389295
Davis, AlainaST LOUIS62.4%351219
Pico, GerardoCOLUMBIA MO62.0%234145
Plucker, NathanielST LOUIS60.3%12676
Ruth, VickyCOLUMBIA MO59.5%353210
Jung, P HKANSAS CITY58.8%267157
DeWoskin, HenryST LOUIS56.3%316178
Ambuehl, ChristelFARGO53.8%13271
Franklin, PerrySPRINGFIELD MO53.2%342182
Werner, MichaelKANSAS CITY52.2%316165
Hanekamp, SteveST LOUIS52.1%290151
Deans, Joan HKANSAS CITY51.9%324168
Benton, AmyNHC ST LOUIS51.5%3317
Price, JohnST LOUIS51.3%398204
Allen, ChandrekaST LOUIS49.8%301150
Steger, Brian M.NHC ST LOUIS49.4%245121
Harvin-Woode, MattieNHC ST LOUIS48.9%14169
Imsland, LoriST LOUIS48.1%320154
Mengesha-Brown, TrinaNHC ST LOUIS48.0%221106
Leary, MarySPRINGFIELD MO47.1%5124
Woode, CharlesST LOUIS47.0%16678
Wilson, ShreesePEORIA46.4%8439
Comisky, MichaelKANSAS CITY45.2%292132
Mein, Christina YoungKANSAS CITY43.4%355154
Preston, KathrynNHC ST LOUIS42.4%20587
Barnes-Williams, JaniceKANSAS CITY41.7%240100
Clayton, MarkSPRINGFIELD MO41.2%337139
Neal, ToniKANSAS CITY38.9%187
Luetkenhaus, RobertST LOUIS37.0%357132
Doyle, Joseph R.NHC ST LOUIS35.2%25389
Leslie, LisaST LOUIS29.6%31192
Hellums, WalterSPRINGFIELD MO28.7%421121
Kelly, RobertKANSAS CITY25.2%32983
Jecklin, KatherineST LOUIS22.5%23152
Cooke, ChristineKANSAS CITY19.0%214

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Missouri claim by condition, age, and stage.