Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

KANSAS CITY

Region 07Missouri hearing outlookRank #121 of 160

Avg processing

280days

+14 vs national

Processing time

280

9.3 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,192

FY receipts

4,749

FY dispositions

3,285

Active judges

13

Video hearings

40%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

56.2%

-1.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.45

Growing

Rank

#121

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

25%
90%
0%Median 52.2%100%

At KANSAS CITY, approval rates range from 25.2% (Kelly, Robert) to 90.1% (Naggi, Mark) — a 65-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (52.2%), not the best case.

Judges at KANSAS CITY (13)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Naggi, Mark90.1%32429232
Erickson, Diana84.1%22619036
Lehr, Michael75.8%38929594
Jung, P H58.8%267157110
Ambuehl, Christel53.8%1327161
Werner, Michael52.2%316165151
Deans, Joan H51.9%324168156
Comisky, Michael45.2%292132160
Mein, Christina Young43.4%355154201
Barnes-Williams, Janice41.7%240100140
Neal, Toni38.9%18711
Kelly, Robert25.2%32983246
Cooke, Christine19.0%21417