Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ST LOUIS

Region 07Missouri hearing outlookRank #94 of 160

Avg processing

263days

-3 vs national

Processing time

263

8.8 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

5,171

FY receipts

6,002

FY dispositions

4,072

Active judges

18

Video hearings

39%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

50.3%

-7.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.47

Growing

Rank

#94

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 18 judges

23%
76%
0%Median 49.2%100%

At ST LOUIS, approval rates range from 22.5% (Jecklin, Katherine) to 76.0% (Wallis, William) — a 53-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (49.2%), not the best case.

Judges at ST LOUIS (18)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Wallis, William76.0%32524778
Hanan, Bradley75.9%32424678
Davis, Alaina62.4%351219132
Plucker, Nathaniel60.3%1267650
DeWoskin, Henry56.3%316178138
Hanekamp, Steve52.1%290151139
Price, John51.3%398204194
Allen, Chandreka49.8%301150151
Steger, Brian M.49.4%245121124
Harvin-Woode, Mattie48.9%1416972
Imsland, Lori48.1%320154166
Woode, Charles47.0%1667888
Wilson, Shreese46.4%843945
Preston, Kathryn42.4%20587118
Luetkenhaus, Robert37.0%357132225
Doyle, Joseph R.35.2%25389164
Leslie, Lisa29.6%31192219
Jecklin, Katherine22.5%23152179