Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Rhode Island

RI · Region BOS

DDS approval rate

44.7%

+4.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

44.7%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-1.4 pts

Annual receipts

6,268

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

6 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

813

Initial determinations

695

Initial allowance rate

43.2%

Initial pending

2,199

Recon determinations

312

Recon allowance rate

17.9%

Hearing offices in Rhode Island

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
PROVIDENCE882602,22356.6%6

ALJs in Rhode Island (6)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Dana, KatePROVIDENCE65.4%344225
Bernasconi, LauraPROVIDENCE61.5%200123
Vanda, RyanPROVIDENCE58.5%364213
Szymczak, Stephen MPROVIDENCE57.1%357204
Goodale, PaulPROVIDENCE52.9%329174
Mastrangelo, JasonPROVIDENCE44.9%312140

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Rhode Island claim by condition, age, and stage.