Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

PROVIDENCE

Region 01Rhode Island hearing outlookRank #88 of 160

Avg processing

260days

-6 vs national

Processing time

260

8.7 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,223

FY receipts

2,522

FY dispositions

2,017

Active judges

6

Video hearings

2%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

56.6%

-1.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.25

Growing

Rank

#88

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

45%
65%
0%Median 57.8%100%

At PROVIDENCE, approval rates range from 44.9% (Mastrangelo, Jason) to 65.4% (Dana, Kate) — a 21-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (57.8%), not the best case.

Judges at PROVIDENCE (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Dana, Kate65.4%344225119
Bernasconi, Laura61.5%20012377
Vanda, Ryan58.5%364213151
Szymczak, Stephen M57.1%357204153
Goodale, Paul52.9%329174155
Mastrangelo, Jason44.9%312140172