Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Nebraska

NE · Region KCM

DDS approval rate

47.6%

+7.8 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

47.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+0.4 pts

Annual receipts

8,464

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

6 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

1,196

Initial determinations

921

Initial allowance rate

43.5%

Initial pending

3,464

Recon determinations

247

Recon allowance rate

12.6%

Hearing offices in Nebraska

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
OMAHA142332,06049.3%6

ALJs in Nebraska (6)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
DeLaittre, DavidOMAHA74.8%389291
Buell, DavidOMAHA61.1%234143
Bring, MatthewOMAHA53.1%13069
Dawson, MatthewOMAHA44.2%335148
Dutton, JanOMAHA42.2%391165
Yokus, ChrisOMAHA24.6%35487

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Nebraska claim by condition, age, and stage.