Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

OMAHA

Region 07Nebraska hearing outlookRank #14 of 160

Avg processing

233days

-33 vs national

Processing time

233

7.8 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,060

FY receipts

2,527

FY dispositions

1,915

Active judges

6

Video hearings

58%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

49.3%

-8.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.32

Growing

Rank

#14

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

25%
75%
0%Median 48.6%100%

At OMAHA, approval rates range from 24.6% (Yokus, Chris) to 74.8% (DeLaittre, David) — a 50-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (48.6%), not the best case.

Judges at OMAHA (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
DeLaittre, David74.8%38929198
Buell, David61.1%23414391
Bring, Matthew53.1%1306961
Dawson, Matthew44.2%335148187
Dutton, Jan42.2%391165226
Yokus, Chris24.6%35487267