Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

West Virginia

WV · Region PHL

DDS approval rate

34.2%

-5.6 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

34.2%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+3.5 pts

Annual receipts

16,634

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

13 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

1,545

Initial determinations

1,495

Initial allowance rate

35.2%

Initial pending

4,110

Recon determinations

713

Recon allowance rate

10.8%

Hearing offices in West Virginia

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
MORGANTOWN172341,50660.8%5
HUNTINGTON WV442451,61844.9%4
CHARLESTON WV752561,13561.6%4

ALJs in West Virginia (13)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Preston, SusanMORGANTOWN72.3%256185
Mullins, BreinneCHARLESTON WV68.9%244168
Crislip, M. DrewCHARLESTON WV65.9%12985
Hostovich, JuliannePITTSBURGH63.1%195123
Galloway, ChristopherNORFOLK62.9%197124
Crockett, BrianMORGANTOWN62.1%393244
LaVicka, JeffreyMORGANTOWN58.2%342199
Serafin, FrancineCHARLESTON WV54.8%378207
Wells, MelindaHUNTINGTON WV54.3%232126
Milanes, JuanMORGANTOWN52.4%349183
Hodges, MariaHUNTINGTON WV47.7%472225
Hajjar, ChristinaHUNTINGTON WV45.3%384174
Meade, JerryHUNTINGTON WV31.6%27587

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a West Virginia claim by condition, age, and stage.