Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Florida

FL · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

36.6%

-3.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

36.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.7 pts

Annual receipts

119,859

FY2024

Hearing offices

8

85 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

14,879

Initial determinations

8,328

Initial allowance rate

39.8%

Initial pending

37,142

Recon determinations

2,826

Recon allowance rate

17.6%

Hearing offices in Florida

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
ST PETERSBURG FL OHO42212,33863.5%5
FORT MYERS FL92291,73765.6%6
TALLAHASSEE FL OHO212361,96267.8%5
MIAMI OHO572492,67463.1%35
JACKSONVILLE632524,60451.3%10
ORLANDO642534,34159.1%10
FT LAUDERDALE812584,40250.9%10
TAMPA OHO852595,15458.9%13

ALJs in Florida (85)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Ellis, Deborah EORLANDO100.0%11
Scully-Hayes, KathleenST PETERSBURG FL OHO100.0%33
Cartledge, James ColeMIAMI OHO96.0%225216
Pennock, Carol J.MIAMI OHO86.4%5951
Paddack, StacyTALLAHASSEE FL OHO86.2%370319
Thawley, John AFAYETTEVILLE NC82.8%233193
Northington, MariaFORT MYERS FL79.7%414330
Jones, Stephanie MKNOXVILLE79.1%129102
Dixon III, AndrewTALLAHASSEE FL OHO78.6%11792
Collins, YelandaJACKSONVILLE78.3%11590
Hunn, WendyFT LAUDERDALE78.1%247193
Sprague, JonathanFT LAUDERDALE77.8%9977
Grounds, SonyaCOVINGTON GA77.1%157121
Viera-Vargas, Angel XSAN JUAN77.0%191147
Johannes, RyanFORT MYERS FL74.1%397294
Jones, BrianHATTIESBURG72.6%157114
McGhee, Carl C.TAMPA OHO72.5%295214
D'Alessio, Rossana LFT LAUDERDALE72.5%367266
Hemming, NormanMIAMI OHO71.9%263189
Landrum, BruceJACKSONVILLE71.8%227163
Wolfe, RebeccaMIAMI OHO71.1%336239
Rideout, RobertRALEIGH70.8%154109
Messina, ChristopherST PETERSBURG FL OHO70.5%4431
Skarda, TrevorSTOCKTON69.4%12184
McIntosh, Melissa J.TAMPA OHO69.3%342237
Herin, Walter CaryCOLUMBIA SC69.3%280194
Ballieu, RobertTAMPA OHO69.2%172119
Selland, R. DirkCHARLOTTE69.1%162112
Smith, Donald G.ST PETERSBURG FL OHO68.8%443305
Hall, BrandieLOUISVILLE68.4%206141
Alderisio, James P.ST PETERSBURG FL OHO68.1%373254
Gray, StacyFLORENCE66.9%172115
Dail, GrantATLANTA DOWNTOWN66.2%231153
Heller, JoshuaTALLAHASSEE FL OHO65.9%320211
Koster, GuyJACKSONVILLE64.6%178115
Houston, PamelaORLANDO64.5%409264
Ortiz-Valero, Richard JFT LAUDERDALE64.4%340219
Aranda, Clara HMIAMI OHO64.1%354227
Kirk, EmilyORLANDO63.7%361230
Vallecillo, GonzaloTAMPA OHO63.6%14391
Pope, StephenEVANSTON63.3%248157
Detherage, KevinORLANDO63.2%307194
Walker, Douglas AORLANDO63.0%405255
DeGruy, ElizabethJACKSON MS OHO62.7%166104
Craig, MargaretTAMPA OHO62.5%272170
SAINDON, ANGELAFT LAUDERDALE62.5%2415
Zanotti, BarbaraTAMPA OHO62.1%301187
Silva, MarioFORT MYERS FL61.5%138
Rodriguez-Quilichini, EdgardoORLANDO60.6%381231
Onderak, MatthiasEVANSVILLE60.4%13984
Showing the top 50 of 85 judges.

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Florida claim by condition, age, and stage.