Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MIAMI OHO

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #57 of 160

Avg processing

249days

-17 vs national

Processing time

249

8.3 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,674

FY receipts

3,096

FY dispositions

2,720

Active judges

35

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

63.1%

+5.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.14

Growing

Rank

#57

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 35 judges

40%
96%
0%Median 66.2%100%

At MIAMI OHO, approval rates range from 39.8% (Bowling, Robert B) to 96.0% (Cartledge, James Cole) — a 56-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.2%), not the best case.

Judges at MIAMI OHO (35)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Cartledge, James Cole96.0%2252169
Pennock, Carol J.86.4%59518
Thawley, John A82.8%23319340
Jones, Stephanie M79.1%12910227
Dixon III, Andrew78.6%1179225
Grounds, Sonya77.1%15712136
Viera-Vargas, Angel X77.0%19114744
Jones, Brian72.6%15711443
Hemming, Norman71.9%26318974
Wolfe, Rebecca71.1%33623997
Rideout, Robert70.8%15410945
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
Skarda, Trevor69.4%1218437
Herin, Walter Cary69.3%28019486
Selland, R. Dirk69.1%16211250
Hall, Brandie68.4%20614165
Gray, Stacy66.9%17211557
Dail, Grant66.2%23115378
Aranda, Clara H64.1%354227127
Vallecillo, Gonzalo63.6%1439152
Pope, Stephen63.3%24815791
DeGruy, Elizabeth62.7%16610462
Healy, Philip57.5%19311182
Alger, Ryan56.9%232132100
Hill, Vincent55.4%1488266
Monahan, Camille50.8%1246361
Firestone, Scott50.0%1266363
Reynolds, Lornette49.9%335167168
Celaya, Gracian A.49.1%289142147
Droker, Robert48.7%1587781
Leibowitz, Tracey B.48.0%410197213
Finnie, Michael47.8%20397106
Weaver, Cynthia42.5%1205169
Pustizzi, Jennifer42.2%19984115
Bowling, Robert B39.8%1335380