Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FORT MYERS FL

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #9 of 160

Avg processing

229days

-37 vs national

Processing time

229

7.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,737

FY receipts

2,162

FY dispositions

1,400

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.6%

+7.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.54

Growing

Rank

#9

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 4 judges

50%
80%
0%Median 67.2%100%

At FORT MYERS FL, approval rates range from 49.5% (Rodgers, Raymond) to 79.7% (Northington, Maria) — a 30-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (67.2%), not the best case.

Judges at FORT MYERS FL (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Northington, Maria79.7%41433084
Johannes, Ryan74.1%397294103
Silva, Mario61.5%1385
Onderak, Matthias60.4%1398455
Rodgers, Raymond49.5%515255260
Slahta, Steven D.40.0%523