Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

TAMPA OHO

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #85 of 160

Avg processing

259days

-7 vs national

Processing time

259

8.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

5,154

FY receipts

5,277

FY dispositions

3,067

Active judges

13

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

58.9%

+1.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.72

Growing

Rank

#85

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 13 judges

40%
73%
0%Median 62.1%100%

At TAMPA OHO, approval rates range from 40.0% (Downs, Amber) to 72.5% (McGhee, Carl C.) — a 33-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (62.1%), not the best case.

Judges at TAMPA OHO (13)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
McGhee, Carl C.72.5%29521481
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
McIntosh, Melissa J.69.3%342237105
Ballieu, Robert69.2%17211953
Vallecillo, Gonzalo63.6%1439152
Craig, Margaret62.5%272170102
Zanotti, Barbara62.1%301187114
Marzan, Shirley59.5%304181123
Healy, Philip57.5%19311182
Dawkins, John53.0%321170151
Kirzner, Ryan50.0%328164164
Watkins, Glen H.41.2%371153218
Downs, Amber40.0%602436