Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

FT LAUDERDALE

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #81 of 160

Avg processing

258days

-8 vs national

Processing time

258

8.6 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,402

FY receipts

4,633

FY dispositions

2,904

Active judges

10

Video hearings

3%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

50.9%

-6.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.60

Growing

Rank

#81

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 9 judges

12%
78%
0%Median 51.1%100%

At FT LAUDERDALE, approval rates range from 11.8% (Jarvis, Valencia) to 78.1% (Hunn, Wendy) — a 66-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.1%), not the best case.

Judges at FT LAUDERDALE (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hunn, Wendy78.1%24719354
Sprague, Jonathan77.8%997722
D'Alessio, Rossana L72.5%367266101
Ortiz-Valero, Richard J64.4%340219121
SAINDON, ANGELA62.5%24159
Pasvantis, Denise51.1%276141135
Labrousse, Lissette44.7%396177219
Pustizzi, Jennifer42.2%19984115
Neel, Angela31.5%356112244
Jarvis, Valencia11.8%28734253