Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ORLANDO

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #64 of 160

Avg processing

253days

-13 vs national

Processing time

253

8.4 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,341

FY receipts

4,543

FY dispositions

2,873

Active judges

10

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

59.1%

+1.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.58

Growing

Rank

#64

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

42%
65%
0%Median 61.8%100%

At ORLANDO, approval rates range from 42.2% (Pustizzi, Jennifer) to 64.5% (Houston, Pamela) — a 22-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (61.8%), not the best case.

Judges at ORLANDO (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Ellis, Deborah E100.0%110
Houston, Pamela64.5%409264145
Kirk, Emily63.7%361230131
Detherage, Kevin63.2%307194113
Walker, Douglas A63.0%405255150
Silva, Mario61.5%1385
Rodriguez-Quilichini, Edgardo60.6%381231150
Mahon, Janet56.7%441250191
Statum, Emily51.5%373192181
Pustizzi, Jennifer42.2%19984115