Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

JACKSONVILLE

Region 04Florida hearing outlookRank #63 of 160

Avg processing

252days

-14 vs national

Processing time

252

8.4 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,604

FY receipts

4,451

FY dispositions

2,781

Active judges

10

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

51.3%

-6.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.60

Growing

Rank

#63

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

29%
78%
0%Median 51.0%100%

At JACKSONVILLE, approval rates range from 29.2% (Furcolo, Richard) to 78.3% (Collins, Yelanda) — a 49-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.0%), not the best case.

Judges at JACKSONVILLE (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Collins, Yelanda78.3%1159025
Landrum, Bruce71.8%22716364
Koster, Guy64.6%17811563
Greer, William H56.9%281160121
Porter, Bernard53.2%327174153
Morris, Scott T.48.8%252123129
Droker, Robert48.7%1587781
Froehlich, Gregory45.1%306138168
Fitzgerald, Kelley40.7%268109159
Furcolo, Richard29.2%30188213