Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Pennsylvania

PA · Region PHL

DDS approval rate

38.0%

-1.8 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.0%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.5 pts

Annual receipts

83,847

FY2024

Hearing offices

8

53 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

8,936

Initial determinations

9,045

Initial allowance rate

35.1%

Initial pending

18,004

Recon determinations

2,065

Recon allowance rate

15.0%

Hearing offices in Pennsylvania

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
SEVEN FIELDS492472,32070.4%6
JOHNSTOWN8125892656.7%4
PHILADELPHIA992651,54556.2%4
ELKINS PARK1102723,94961.1%11
WILKES BARRE1162754,25744.7%11
HARRISBURG1232812,22844.2%6
PITTSBURGH1232812,74549.5%7
PHILADELPHIA EAST13929394255.5%6

ALJs in Pennsylvania (53)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Grovich, Christopher P.SEVEN FIELDS78.4%375294
Kooser, JohnSEVEN FIELDS77.4%403312
Schwarz, EricELKINS PARK76.0%308234
Tenenbaum, MelissaSEVEN FIELDS74.7%217162
Gauffreau, StuartELKINS PARK74.5%372277
Preston, SusanMORGANTOWN72.3%256185
Wishnoff, HowardPHILADELPHIA EAST71.9%228164
Cohen, DouglasSEVEN FIELDS69.9%362253
Carter, BradyELKINS PARK68.9%334230
Borda, EricPHILADELPHIA67.8%177120
Grunberg, HopePHILADELPHIA EAST66.7%32
Morales Price, SandraELKINS PARK65.7%280184
Wood, BrianSEVEN FIELDS65.5%397260
Hostovich, JuliannePITTSBURGH63.1%195123
Papazekos, JoannaPITTSBURGH62.2%241150
Goods, RainaPHILADELPHIA61.9%352218
Baker, RobertJOHNSTOWN61.5%138
Powers, ErinJOHNSTOWN60.3%443267
Hardiman, Therese A.WILKES BARRE60.2%196118
Kleeb, Kelli J.SEVEN FIELDS59.3%410243
Silverman, MarcELKINS PARK58.2%304177
Gabell, Margaret MELKINS PARK57.2%327187
Ehasz, SarahPITTSBURGH57.1%296169
Brady, Edward L.WILKES BARRE54.7%384210
Lash, Jennifer M.ELKINS PARK54.5%189103
Hollo, ElanaELKINS PARK54.2%343186
Cutter, PatrickHARRISBURG53.8%314169
Bozarth, ShawnHARRISBURG53.6%224120
Begley, DavidWASHINGTON53.5%15583
Johnson, Jessica MariePHILADELPHIA53.1%192102
Dominick, Charles A.WILKES BARRE52.3%369193
Kaczmarek, MichaelPITTSBURGH52.0%246128
Benton, AmyNHC ST LOUIS51.5%3317
Oleyar, MikeWILKES BARRE51.1%233119
Wing, TimothyWILKES BARRE50.9%350178
Woltering, LukeELKINS PARK50.3%324163
Staller, Scott MHARRISBURG50.3%390196
Langan, Gerard W.WILKES BARRE49.6%343170
Spector, JenniferELKINS PARK49.4%344170
Reaves, TieshJOHNSTOWN48.9%376184
Watson, NycolePHILADELPHIA EAST48.2%222107
Ryan, Robert J.PHILADELPHIA47.2%386182
Barletta, FrankWILKES BARRE45.7%392179
Stolls, MicheleWILKES BARRE44.1%370163
Kovac, PaulPITTSBURGH43.6%307134
Kauffman, HowardHARRISBURG43.1%401173
Lazzaro, MichelePHILADELPHIA EAST39.9%386154
Bareford, ChristianPITTSBURGH39.2%306120
Tranguch, JarrodWILKES BARRE37.7%363137
Balutis, DanielWILKES BARRE28.8%25774
Showing the top 50 of 53 judges.

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Pennsylvania claim by condition, age, and stage.