Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

PITTSBURGH

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #123 of 160

Avg processing

281days

+15 vs national

Processing time

281

9.4 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,745

FY receipts

2,684

FY dispositions

1,964

Active judges

7

Video hearings

22%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

49.5%

-8.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.37

Growing

Rank

#123

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

28%
63%
0%Median 52.0%100%

At PITTSBURGH, approval rates range from 28.2% (Perry-Dowdell, Leslie) to 63.1% (Hostovich, Julianne) — a 35-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (52.0%), not the best case.

Judges at PITTSBURGH (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hostovich, Julianne63.1%19512372
Papazekos, Joanna62.2%24115091
Ehasz, Sarah57.1%296169127
Kaczmarek, Michael52.0%246128118
Kovac, Paul43.6%307134173
Bareford, Christian39.2%306120186
Perry-Dowdell, Leslie28.2%17449125