Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

WILKES BARRE

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #116 of 160

Avg processing

275days

+9 vs national

Processing time

275

9.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,257

FY receipts

4,649

FY dispositions

3,791

Active judges

11

Video hearings

40%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

44.7%

-13.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.23

Growing

Rank

#116

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

19%
60%
0%Median 49.6%100%

At WILKES BARRE, approval rates range from 18.9% (Wolfe, Michelle) to 60.2% (Hardiman, Therese A.) — a 41-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (49.6%), not the best case.

Judges at WILKES BARRE (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hardiman, Therese A.60.2%19611878
Brady, Edward L.54.7%384210174
Dominick, Charles A.52.3%369193176
Oleyar, Mike51.1%233119114
Wing, Timothy50.9%350178172
Langan, Gerard W.49.6%343170173
Barletta, Frank45.7%392179213
Stolls, Michele44.1%370163207
Tranguch, Jarrod37.7%363137226
Balutis, Daniel28.8%25774183
Wolfe, Michelle18.9%33463271