Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ELKINS PARK

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #110 of 160

Avg processing

272days

+6 vs national

Processing time

272

9.1 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,949

FY receipts

4,502

FY dispositions

3,335

Active judges

11

Video hearings

22%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

61.1%

+3.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.35

Growing

Rank

#110

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

49%
76%
0%Median 57.2%100%

At ELKINS PARK, approval rates range from 49.4% (Spector, Jennifer) to 76.0% (Schwarz, Eric) — a 27-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (57.2%), not the best case.

Judges at ELKINS PARK (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Schwarz, Eric76.0%30823474
Gauffreau, Stuart74.5%37227795
Carter, Brady68.9%334230104
Morales Price, Sandra65.7%28018496
Silverman, Marc58.2%304177127
Gabell, Margaret M57.2%327187140
Lash, Jennifer M.54.5%18910386
Hollo, Elana54.2%343186157
Benton, Amy51.5%331716
Woltering, Luke50.3%324163161
Spector, Jennifer49.4%344170174