Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

PHILADELPHIA EAST

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #139 of 160

Avg processing

293days

+27 vs national

Processing time

293

9.8 months

Hearing wait

9.5

months (current)

Cases pending

942

FY receipts

865

FY dispositions

979

Active judges

6

Video hearings

54%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.5%

-2.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.88

Shrinking

Rank

#139

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 5 judges

40%
72%
0%Median 53.1%100%

At PHILADELPHIA EAST, approval rates range from 39.9% (Lazzaro, Michele) to 72.3% (Preston, Susan) — a 32-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (53.1%), not the best case.

Judges at PHILADELPHIA EAST (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Preston, Susan72.3%25618571
Wishnoff, Howard71.9%22816464
Grunberg, Hope66.7%321
Johnson, Jessica Marie53.1%19210290
Watson, Nycole48.2%222107115
Lazzaro, Michele39.9%386154232