Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SEVEN FIELDS

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,320

FY receipts

2,733

FY dispositions

2,203

Active judges

6

Video hearings

62%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

70.4%

+12.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.24

Growing

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

59%
78%
0%Median 72.3%100%

At SEVEN FIELDS, approval rates range from 59.3% (Kleeb, Kelli J.) to 78.4% (Grovich, Christopher P.) — a 19-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (72.3%), not the best case.

Judges at SEVEN FIELDS (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Grovich, Christopher P.78.4%37529481
Kooser, John77.4%40331291
Tenenbaum, Melissa74.7%21716255
Cohen, Douglas69.9%362253109
Wood, Brian65.5%397260137
Kleeb, Kelli J.59.3%410243167