Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

HARRISBURG

Region 03Pennsylvania hearing outlookRank #123 of 160

Avg processing

281days

+15 vs national

Processing time

281

9.4 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,228

FY receipts

2,550

FY dispositions

1,859

Active judges

6

Video hearings

33%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

44.2%

-13.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.37

Growing

Rank

#123

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

24%
54%
0%Median 51.9%100%

At HARRISBURG, approval rates range from 23.7% (Guida, Richard) to 53.8% (Cutter, Patrick) — a 30-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.9%), not the best case.

Judges at HARRISBURG (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Cutter, Patrick53.8%314169145
Bozarth, Shawn53.6%224120104
Begley, David53.5%1558372
Staller, Scott M50.3%390196194
Kauffman, Howard43.1%401173228
Guida, Richard23.7%41498316