Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Arkansas

AR · Region DAL

DDS approval rate

37.7%

-2.1 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

37.7%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.7 pts

Annual receipts

26,249

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

12 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,624

Initial determinations

4,099

Initial allowance rate

35.4%

Initial pending

11,778

Recon determinations

1,144

Recon allowance rate

11.1%

Hearing offices in Arkansas

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
LITTLE ROCK32173,02442.9%8
FORT SMITH1182761,18765.8%4

ALJs in Arkansas (12)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Engel, DavidTULSA OHO90.6%191173
Goree, John HLITTLE ROCK71.7%374268
McGee, ElisabethFORT SMITH65.7%376247
Ferguson, Mark SLITTLE ROCK60.3%478288
Jones, BillFORT SMITH55.6%423235
Romeo, DavidFORT SMITH53.8%2614
Wood, PaulLITTLE ROCK41.4%452187
Hansen, DennisLITTLE ROCK41.2%391161
Schafer, MarkLITTLE ROCK34.6%367127
Davis, BradleyLITTLE ROCK31.4%379119
Cheffins, ThomasLITTLE ROCK23.1%454105
Alexander, KevinLITTLE ROCK17.0%539

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Arkansas claim by condition, age, and stage.