Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LITTLE ROCK

Region 06Arkansas hearing outlookRank #3 of 160

Avg processing

217days

-49 vs national

Processing time

217

7.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,024

FY receipts

3,799

FY dispositions

3,122

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

42.9%

-14.8 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.22

Growing

Rank

#3

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

17%
72%
0%Median 37.9%100%

At LITTLE ROCK, approval rates range from 17.0% (Alexander, Kevin) to 71.7% (Goree, John H) — a 55-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (37.9%), not the best case.

Judges at LITTLE ROCK (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Goree, John H71.7%374268106
Ferguson, Mark S60.3%478288190
Wood, Paul41.4%452187265
Hansen, Dennis41.2%391161230
Schafer, Mark34.6%367127240
Davis, Bradley31.4%379119260
Cheffins, Thomas23.1%454105349
Alexander, Kevin17.0%53944