Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SPECIAL REVIEW CADRE

Region 12Rank #160 of 160

Avg processing

680days

+414 vs national

Processing time

680

22.7 months

Hearing wait

22.0

months (current)

Cases pending

7,811

FY receipts

4,370

FY dispositions

3,835

Active judges

25

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

62.8%

+5.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.14

Growing

Rank

#160

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 25 judges

25%
82%
0%Median 59.2%100%

At SPECIAL REVIEW CADRE, approval rates range from 25.0% (Wexler, April M) to 81.8% (Weathers, Ena) — a 57-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (59.2%), not the best case.

Judges at SPECIAL REVIEW CADRE (25)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Weathers, Ena81.8%22018040
Smiley, Jennifer78.8%25520154
Rauenzahn, MaryKay78.7%12710027
Hockensmith, Mark73.1%20114754
Ohanesian, Nicholas71.8%715120
Alden, Randolph W66.4%21414272
Labrum, Robert J66.0%21514273
Day, Kelley65.0%21413975
Kramzyk, Henry64.9%1147440
Walter, Nicholas61.1%20812781
Waller, Robert60.7%613724
Valkavich, Helen60.0%270162108
Cabotaje, Michael59.2%764531
DiMaggio Wallis, Sandra R59.2%24014298
Carr, Michael58.7%462719
Lucas, Brian58.1%353205148
Ferguson, Jeffrey A57.1%563224
Nagle, Kim Soo56.1%22112497
Eiler, Kathleen H54.0%20010892
Fuller, Roxanne53.3%904842
Benton, Amy51.5%331716
Pierce, Katie H48.2%854144
Dillon, Christopher44.4%813645
Beatty, Gregory M.35.1%742648
Wexler, April M25.0%401030