Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SOUTH JERSEY

Region 02New Jersey hearing outlookRank #152 of 160

Avg processing

321days

+55 vs national

Processing time

321

10.7 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,985

FY receipts

3,170

FY dispositions

2,616

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

69.3%

+11.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.21

Growing

Rank

#152

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

47%
80%
0%Median 67.6%100%

At SOUTH JERSEY, approval rates range from 46.7% (Green, Tonya) to 80.1% (Patterson, Karen) — a 33-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (67.6%), not the best case.

Judges at SOUTH JERSEY (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Patterson, Karen80.1%43234686
Varillo, Kimberly78.1%38830385
Cornell, Kathleen76.8%35827583
Timm, Frederick69.4%363252111
Lardaro, Elizabeth A.65.7%21314073
Hibner Olson, Lisa64.4%315203112
Cerulli, Nicholas62.8%1569858
Green, Tonya46.7%334156178