Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NEWARK

Region 02New Jersey hearing outlookRank #146 of 160

Avg processing

301days

+35 vs national

Processing time

301

10.0 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

4,026

FY receipts

3,885

FY dispositions

2,672

Active judges

10

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.2%

-2.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.45

Growing

Rank

#146

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

24%
78%
0%Median 59.7%100%

At NEWARK, approval rates range from 24.2% (Lee, Peter) to 78.0% (Merrill, Theresa) — a 54-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (59.7%), not the best case.

Judges at NEWARK (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Merrill, Theresa78.0%24519154
Shillin, Beth63.3%18011466
West, Richard62.1%269167102
Campbell, John60.0%905436
Shelton, Karen59.9%282169113
Costa, Leonard59.4%293174119
Allard, Sharon57.8%277160117
Damille, Ricardy55.5%346192154
Ayers, Kenneth42.6%305130175
Lee, Peter24.2%28970219