Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

JERSEY CITY

Region 02New Jersey hearing outlookRank #145 of 160

Avg processing

298days

+32 vs national

Processing time

298

9.9 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

3,206

FY receipts

3,390

FY dispositions

2,905

Active judges

10

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.3%

+7.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.17

Growing

Rank

#145

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 9 judges

49%
80%
0%Median 64.2%100%

At JERSEY CITY, approval rates range from 49.4% (Loewy, Dina R) to 79.9% (Barr, Sheena) — a 31-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (64.2%), not the best case.

Judges at JERSEY CITY (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Barr, Sheena79.9%28422757
Addison, Andrea71.0%32823395
Moore, Trina65.5%368241127
Gonzalez, Robert64.5%389251138
Pantuso, Gina A64.2%24615888
Kenneally, Kevin63.5%425270155
Russak, Jack63.4%303192111
Suna, David62.2%24615393
Loewy, Dina R49.4%1748688
Toland, Marguerite40.0%251015